Privacy & Cookie Policy

Aurora Tantra
June 15, 2022

Business Name: Aurora Tantra

Director: Holly Griffiths

Email: auroratantra@outlook.com

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
  • Name as provided by any individual who contacts us.

  • Email address, telephone number, mobile number and any other details offered by said individual.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
All the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reason:
  • To process enquiries and or bookings, including all products and or services that we offer.

  • To reply to questions you may have related to our products or services.

  • To notify you of any products and or services in which you have expressed an interest.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:
  • Your consent. You may remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Aurora Tantra, auroratantra@outlook.com

How we store your personal information
Your information is stored as follows:
  • Your information is securely stored in our cloud-based email system at outlook.com.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at auroratantra@outlook.com or 07502 763894 if you wish to make a request.

About cookies on this site
The following types of cookies are used:
  • Analytics cookies that remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and recognise visits to our website across different devices.

  • Service cookies that help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible.

Check your cookies:

For the most common browsers, you can:

  • See which cookies are active in your browser’s settings.

  • Clear cookies from your browser or device, globally or from a specific website.

For help locating cookies on your device, visit your browser's documentation: 

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us:

You can complain to ICO if you are not happy with how we have used your data:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk